Jackson CountyLocal Weather Alerts
There are currently no active weather alerts.

August 15, 2020

NCHSAA Men’s Basketball Playoff Brackets Finalized

 

 

 

CHAPEL HILL, NC – The NCHSAA finalized the playoff brackets for the 2020 Men’s Basketball Playoff Brackets. First round matchups are scheduled for Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at the home of the higher seeded team. Times are to be determined and will be posted on the MaxPreps Interactive Bracket on the NCHSAA Basketball page. Check with the host school to confirm gametime.

2020 NCHSAA 1A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Lincoln Charter (24-2) vs. #32 Highlands (10-16)

#16 Union Academy (18-8) vs. #17 Christ the King (15-11)

#8 Mitchell (9-12) vs. #25 Andrews (18-6)

#9 Hiwassee Dam (10-16) vs. #24 Community School of Davidson (13-12)

#5 Hayesville (23-3) vs. #28 Swain County (14-10)

#12 Pine Lake Prep (17-9) vs. #21 Bishop McGuinness (12-13)

#13 Cherokee (17-9) vs. #20 South Stokes (12-14)

#4 Chatham Charter (28-1) vs. #29 Highland Tech (7-17)

#3 Mountain Island Charter (20-5) vs. #30 Carolina International (7-23)

#14 South Stanly (19-6) vs. #19 Queens Grant (18-10)

#6 Starmount (19-7) vs. #27 Clover Garden (18-11)

#11 Mount Airy (15-9) vs. #22 Cherryville (16-10)

#7 North Rowan (20-7) vs. #26 North Stanly (14-11)

#10 Bessemer City (18-6) vs. #23 North Stokes (15-10)

#15 East Surry (17-6) vs. #18 Thomas Jefferson (17-7)

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (17-8) vs. #31 Elkin (10-15)

East

#1 North Edgecombe (23-2) vs. #32 Franklin Academy (12-12)

#16 Research Triangle (17-7) vs. #17 Rosewood (16-4)

#8 Princeton (19-4) vs. #25 Falls Lake Academy (15-11)

#9 Cape Hatteras (14-6) vs. #24 Warren County (10-13)

#5 Granville Central (19-7) vs. #28 Perquimans (13-12)

#12 Weldon (16-6) vs. #21 Louisburg (16-9)

#13 Chatham Central (21-6) vs. #20 Northwest Halifax (16-8)

#4 West Columbus (20-4) vs. #29 Northampton County (7-13)

#3 East Carteret (20-3) vs. #30 Lejeune (12-11)

#14 Voyager Academy (22-6) vs. #19 Wilson Prep (17-7)

#6 Henderson Collegiate (21-10) vs. #27 River Mill Academy (18-9)

#11 Pender (19-7) vs. #22 Camden County (17-9)

#7 Pamlico County (17-7) vs. #26 KIPP Pride (10-13)

#10 Washington County (21-2) vs. #23 Tarboro (16-9)

#15 Riverside-Martin (16-9) vs. #18 Columbia (15-10)

#2 John A. Holmes (25-1) vs. #31 Roxboro Community (13-13)

 

2020 NCHSAA 2A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Forest Hills (25-0) vs. #32 Pisgah (12-14)

#16 Smoky Mountain (14-10) vs. #17 Salisbury (16-9)

#8 Lake Norman Charter (20-6) vs. #25 West Stanly (16-11)

#9 West Wilkes (18-7) vs. #24 Franklin (16-9)

#5 Mountain Heritage (23-1) vs. #28 Walkertown (9-14)

#12 West Caldwell (22-4) vs. #21 North Lincoln (16-8)

#13 Lexington (20-5) vs. #20 North Surry (16-10)

#4 Hibriten (23-3) vs. #29 Draughn (13-12)

#3 Shelby (21-3) vs. #30 Wilkes Central (14-9)

#14 Madison (17-8) vs. #19 Patton (19-7)

#6 North Davidson (23-4) vs. #27 Central Davidson (15-9)

#11 Atkins (20-6) vs. #22 South Point (18-9)

#7 Hendersonville (21-5) vs. #26 Newton-Conover (15-10)

#10 East Lincoln (23-4) vs. #23 East Burke (14-12)

#15 R-S Central (16-10) vs. #18 North Forsyth (19-7)

#2 West Stokes (22-4) vs. #31 Lincolnton (11-14)

East

#1 South Granville (26-0) vs. #32 Croatan (9-14)

#16 Carrboro (15-10) vs. #17 Trinity (13-11)

#8 Goldsboro (19-4) vs. #25 McMichael (12-12)

#9 First Flight (18-8) vs. #24 Wheatmore (15-10)

#5 Randleman (18-4) vs. #28 South Lenoir (13-10)

#12 Hertford County (21-5) vs. #21 Thomasville (16-9)

#13 Whiteville (15-6) vs. #20 Fairmont (13-12)

#4 Reidsville (23-2) vs. #29 Bartlett Yancey (13-12)

#3 Farmville Central (24-2) vs. #30 Jordan-Matthews (10-16)

#14 Washington (17-8) vs. #19 Greene Central (14-11)

#6 Morehead (20-6) vs. #27 Currituck County (13-11)

#11 SouthWest Edgecombe (19-6) vs. #22 Ledford (15-11)

#7 St. Pauls (21-5) vs. #26 Red Springs (11-13)

#10 Dixon (19-7) vs. #23 T.W. Andrews (14-11)

#15 Anson (10-13) vs. #18 Clinton (12-10)

#2 Kinston (23-3) vs. #31 East Duplin (15-9)

 

2020 NCHSAA 3A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 Mount Tabor (23-3) vs. #32 Ashbrook (9-16)

#16 Southwestern Randolph (17-9) vs. #17 Tuscola (17-10)

#8 Northern Guilford (16-9) vs. #25 Jay M. Robinson (12-13)

#9 Ben L. Smith (18-7) vs. #24 Alexander Central (16-11)

#5 Hunter Huss (22-4) vs. #28 Kings Mountain (12-14)

#12 A.L. Brown (17-8) vs. #21 Forestview (17-10)

#13 Crest (16-9) vs. #20 Central Cabarrus (16-9)

#4 Charlotte Catholic (22-3) vs. #29 North Buncombe (14-11)

#3 Freedom (24-1) vs. #30 Asheboro (13-12)

#14 T.C. Roberson (17-9) vs. #19 Dudley (16-9)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (19-8) vs. #27 Monroe (13-12)

#11 Hickory (20-5) vs. #22 Southwest Guilford (12-13)

#7 Statesville (18-6) vs. #26 Concord (11-13)

#10 Weddington (19-7) vs. #23 Sun Valley (16-11)

#15 West Rowan (15-9) vs. #18 Parkland (21-4)

#2 Cox Mill (23-3) vs. #31 Stuart Cramer (12-13)

East

#1 Westover (25-0) vs. #32 Northeast Guilford (9-16)

#16 Lee County (9-16) vs. #17 Western Alamance (19-6)

#8 Hunt (16-8) vs. #25 C.B. Aycock (15-11)

#9 Southern Lee (15-10) vs. #24 Rocky Mount (12-11)

#5 Eastern Guilford (20-6) vs. #28 Jacksonville (14-11)

#12 South Johnston (21-4) vs. #21 Topsail (12-12)

#13 Northern Nash (21-5) vs. #20 Vance County (19-6)

#4 Clayton (23-2) vs. #29 Harnett Central (13-11)

#3 Northwood (23-2) vs. #30 East Chapel Hill (11-14)

#14 Northside-Jacksonville (17-7) vs. #19 Terry Sanford (17-6)

#6 West Carteret (20-4) vs. #27 Cleveland (15-11)

#11 Cape Fear (17-5) vs. #22 East Wake (16-9)

#7 J.H. Rose (22-3) vs. #26 Chapel Hill (11-14)

#10 Southern Durham (19-5) vs. #23 Walter M. Williams (16-10)

#15 Eastern Wayne (14-11) vs. #18 West Brunswick (17-9)

#2 New Hanover (21-5) vs. #31 Person (11-14)

 

2020 NCHSAA 4A Men’s Basketball Playoffs

First Round Pairings

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1), BYE

#16 Lake Norman (14-11) vs. #17 South Mecklenburg (12-11)

#8 Hickory Ridge (21-5), BYE

#9 Grimsley (16-7) vs. #24 McDowell (10-13)

#5 R.J. Reynolds (16-9), BYE

#12 Hough (17-9) vs. #21 Rocky River (11-12)

#4 Independence (20-7), BYE

#13 Richmond (19-8) vs. #20 Butler (12-13)

#3 Northwest Guilford (22-4), BYE

#14 West Charlotte (15-10) vs. #19 Phillip O. Berry (10-12)

#6 Ardrey Kell (21-6), BYE

#11 Harding University (17-8) vs. #22 Porter Ridge (14-13)

#7 Zebulon B. Vance (21-6), BYE

#10 Glenn (15-11) vs. #23 Mallard Creek (9-16)

#2 Olympic (19-6), BYE

#15 Myers Park (18-8) vs. #18 Page (15-11)

East

#1 Garner (21-5), BYE

#16 Green Hope (17-9) vs. #17 Sanderson (15-10)

#8 Apex Friendship (23-4), BYE

#9 Lumberton (21-5) vs. #24 South Central (9-16)

#5 Hillside (19-5), BYE

#12 Middle Creek (19-7) vs. #21 Enloe (11-12)

#4 Hoggard (21-6), BYE

#13 Laney (17-8) vs. #20 Holly Springs (11-15)

#3 Pinecrest (24-3), BYE

#14 Riverside-Durham (19-8) vs. #19 Overhills (15-9)

#6 Heritage (14-9), BYE

#11 Rolesville (16-7) vs. #22 Pine Forest (12-12)

#7 Millbrook (22-3), BYE

#10 Panther Creek (21-6) vs. #23 South View (11-12)

#2 Leesville Road (19-7), BYE

#15 Wakefield (16-9) vs. #18 Knightdale (16-10)

About The Author

Andy has worked in broadcasting around Western North Carolina over the last 17 years. He serves as the Operations Manager and Program Director for WRGC and WBHN. “I’ve been with the crew here at Five Forty Broadcasting since the idea of bringing the station back to Jackson County at 540-AM. I feel a personal connection with community radio and the area”. In the past, Andy has worked with iHeart Media and Sky Country Broadcasting. He resides in Haywood County.

Related posts